Privacy Policy

Welcome to the IGNOUS website, which provides services in accordance with the terms and conditions set forth in this agreement.

Terms and Conditions

For IGNOUS, satisfaction, quality and service commitment to its customers, sustains the principles of its business.

When making use of IGNOUS services, it is a requirement to accept the terms and conditions described below.

Therefore, any person accessing, browsing or using this website is understood to know and accept each and every one of the conditions and terms of this agreement.

Modification of Terms and Conditions.

The terms and conditions may be modified at any time and at the sole discretion of IGNOUS and the prior consent of the users shall not be required.

For transactions in progress that have begun prior to such modifications, the terms and conditions in effect at the time of their conclusion shall remain in effect, unless the new modifications introduced are more convenient for the user.

Such changes will be informed through the site alerting the users about these changes, during a prudent time.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, users are responsible for reading these terms and conditions each time they access the site to see if they have been modified.

Interruption of the service

IGNOUS reserves the right to interrupt, suspend or modify at any time the services offered in the present site, either permanently or temporarily, without requiring the agreement of the users, nor the need to give any prior notice.

1. Use of the Site

To use the services of the site you must be at least 18 years of age.

Parents, guardians or persons responsible for minors using the site shall be responsible for such use, including any charges, dispatch or damages arising therefrom.

In the contracts offered through this site, IGNOUS will inform, in an unequivocal and easily accessible manner, the steps to be followed to conclude them, and will inform, where appropriate, whether the electronic document in which the contract is formalized will be filed and whether it will be accessible to the consumer.

The mere fact of following the steps indicated for such purposes on this site to make a purchase is equivalent to accepting that the offering company has indeed complied with the conditions contained in this number.

It shall also indicate its postal or e-mail address and the technical means available to the consumer to identify and correct errors in the shipment or in its data.

You may not reproduce, distribute, display, sell, lease, transmit, create derivative works from, translate, modify, disassemble, decompile or exploit this site or any portion of it, unless expressly permitted by IGNOUS, in writing.

You may not make any commercial use of any of the information provided on the Site or make any use of the Site for the benefit of another company, unless explicitly permitted by IGNOUS.

IGNOUS, reserves the right to refuse service, close accounts, and/or cancel orders at its discretion – including, without limitation – if customer conduct is believed to violate applicable law or to be harmful to our interests.

You are not permitted to upload, distribute, or publish through this site any content, information, or other material that:
(i) Violates or infringes the copyrights, patents, trademarks, service marks, trade secrets or other proprietary rights of any person;
(b) Is defamatory, threatening, obscene or downright pornographic;
(c) Includes any bugs, viruses, worms, trap doors, Trojan horses or other harmful code or properties.

2. User Registration

It is a condition that the customer makes a user registration for the purchase of products offered on this site.

For this purpose, it is necessary that the user enters on the website correct, truthful, current and complete information in relation to their basic data such as name, identity card number, address, contact telephone numbers, email and other data, which IGNOUS undertakes to keep completely confidential according to Chilean Law No. 19,628 on protection of personal data.

This information will be used to validate purchase orders and improve the work of information and marketing of the company’s products, and in no case will be transferred to third parties.

The customer upon registration will be assigned an account ID and password to allow access and use of parts of this site.

These terms and conditions are understood to be known and accepted by the mere fact of registration.

The user is solely responsible for protecting the security and confidentiality of the assigned ID and password, and shall notify the company of any unauthorized use of these.

Finally, the registered user may, through the site, rectify, delete and/or cancel his/her data whenever he/she deems it convenient.

3. Promotional or Advertising Communications

The user may request the suspension of any promotional or advertising communication sent to his/her e-mail address registered with IGNOUS, by clicking on the link provided at the bottom of the communications, or by sending an e-mail to contacto@ignous.cl, requesting to be deleted from the IGNOUS database.

4. Privacy Policies

IGNOUS, undertakes not to transfer, under any form to third parties, personal data of customers registered on its website and ensures that they will be handled in a strictly confidential manner and in accordance with the provisions of the current legalization.

At the time of registration on the website, users are asked for information such as their name, email address, identity card number, telephone contact and other data.

This information is used specifically to respond to inquiries about our products, make the purchase of these, and report purchases and shipments of orders.

It is emphasized that under no circumstances this information will be shared with companies not related to IGNOUS, or with third parties.

According to the Chilean Law Nº 19.628 on personal data protection, the user may at any time rectify and cancel the rights of information of their personal data provided to this site.

Likewise, the user will be able to modify the personal information through the site or by sending an email to contacto@ignous.cl.

The mere visit to this site does not impose any obligation on the user, unless he/she has unequivocally and positively expressed his/her willingness to accept a specific offer from IGNOUS, in the manner indicated in these terms and conditions.

Therefore, by using the www.ignous.cl site you agree to the terms and conditions of these privacy policies. If our policies change in the future, we will notify our customers and web site users of any changes by posting a notice of such implementation on our web site.

Upon notice, your continued use of our site will be deemed to be acceptance of the changes.

Therefore, the user is responsible for the periodic review of these privacy policies and any possible modification thereof.

5. Applicable Law

These terms and conditions are governed without exception and in all points by the Chilean laws in force.

6. Intellectual Property

All contents included in this site, including texts, photographs, images, forms, videos, sounds, among others, are the exclusive property of IGNOUS.

IGNOUS is a registered trademark and its use is strictly prohibited for those who are not expressly authorized by their respective owners.

7. Our adress

In case you wish, please send any questions or comments regarding this site through our email:

Contact e-mail: contacto@ignous.cl